Saturday, March 14, 2009

Food Log: 3/13/09; Rainy; Shredded; Shopping

Good morning bloggies! It is rainy and cold here in Houston. Yuck. A good day to stay in bed with a cup of hot tea and a book. Or a hot husband. :)

My sweety got up and made breakfast for me. I love these. English Muffin, egg white, FF cheese and a couple of slice of center cut bacon (5 pts). The points on these can vary by a point or so because of various bacon products. Usually it's 1 point for 2 slices but today mine was 3 slices for 2 points.

Breakfast is settled and it's my favorite time of the day: Shred Time! My hip joints are really sore today for some reason. Maybe all of those terrible jumping jacks? Nah! I did my Shred at Level 1 along with much grunting and groaning.

I want to get more fruits in my daily intake so I decided to make a smoothie with pineapple upside down cake yogurt, frozen blueberries, frozen peaches, ice, a little water and a little sweetener. (4 pts). It looks like a big pitcher of Pepto Bismol but it actually tasted quite good.!
Chuck and I went out to pick up some doggie medecine and then to PPL to order some parts for the RV. I NEED a camping trip!! We (and by we I mean Chuck) have to get that trailer fixed soon!
Then it was time to go grocery shopping. Ugh, it was so cold and rainy outside. But we brave the elements because the cupboards are bare.
.
.
Never go to the grocery store when you're hungry. And I was hungry by this point. We ended up with a grocery cart stuffed with food. The grocery bill was huge. I'm a little ashame but we did get some good stuff.
.
.
Got home and I grabbed a quick snack so I wouldn't rip through the bag of chips. Banana (2 pts). Unfortunately, the banana was still a little green and not so great. But it filled a void.

Dinner was perfect for a rainy, cold day. Chili over brown rice and a piece of cornbread (9 pts). This was soooooo delicious and really hit the spot. I've noticed that I can't eat as much as I used to. Maybe my stomach is shrinking?

Dessert: WW Chocolate Raspberry bar (1 pt)

Chuck and I went to bed and watched TV and had some popcorn (1 pt). Nice end to the day.
My little boy is catching a cold. Poor guy. had to give him some medicine. I don't want any more sickness in the house! My flu lasted over a week last time.
.
.
And if the weather doesn't clear up, it looks like we won't be able to go on our canoe trip on Sunday at Armand Bayou. :( Come on, weather!!!
.
.
Wanna read something funny and mildly disturbing? Sure you do. Check out the post at Scale Junkie. :)

No comments:

Post a Comment

I love comments. Tell me what's on your mind. :)