Wednesday, March 6, 2013

Random Post of Randomness

There really is no good title for a post that is going to contain a little bit of everything.

Sorry I was MIA on Monday. I'll get to the reason in just a few moments.

Friday we made a day trip to San Antonio to see the Travis letter. The "Victory or Death" letter that he sent from the Alamo asking for help. It has not been back to the Alamo in 177 years and was only going to be there for two weeks so it was a chance in a lifetime to get to see it before it was stored away in Austin again.

 We had to wait in line for over two hours! We finally make it inside the Alamo and they are searching purses and waving a wand over everyone that came in. Well, Chuck carries a weapon. There are 2-3 armed guards at the doors. I wasn't sure how this was going to end.

I look behind me as the lady passes the wand over me and see Chuck showing an officer his CHL. The officer then goes to the lady with the wand and whispers, "Let this one through. He has a weapon."

They didn't even wave the wand over him. People in line just watched as he went through the checkpoint. :)

While in San Antonio we also got some of Rachel's senior pictures done.



She has grown up so fast. Seems like only yesterday she was my 5 pound 12 ounce little baby. Wow.

We had to see the Riverwalk while we were there!
And after standing in line and taking pictures and the long drive, we were ready for dinner! The kids wanted Hard Rock Cafe so we sat outside by the river. Why does sipping on tequila taste so much better along the Riverwalk?
I was good with my eats the whole day except for my tequila. I ordered fajitas and enjoyed them on a low carb tortilla that I brought with me.

And then there was this on the Riverwalk. LOL

Speaking of tequila. Check out this cool bottle of the stuff I got. The bottle is handmade and there is a glass inside of it. The tequila is handmade the old fashioned way as well. And there's a red solo cup shot glass I got in San Antonio at a souvenir shop. It seemed like something I had to have at the time.

This is what I'm reading now. VERY interesting stuff.
Not sure how I feel about this. Half Ewww and half wow.
 
Hey, you know what happens when you have a glass of tequila on ice and travel all day and get home exhausted and start browsing Amazon? You order crap. Lots of crap. For no apparent reason.
 Erythritol sweetener, an ice cream machine, Fifty Shades of Bacon and Seduced by Bacon.

Did you also know that if you've been keeping your carbs on the low side that alcohol will hit you much harder? That's a fact Jack.

Monday I was up early and out the door by 6am. Chuck was getting his third and final steroid injection in the neck. Hoping for good results because last time it didn't help at all. This time it looks like it is helping his right side but the left side still hurts badly. We go to the doctor in two weeks to discuss other options. A third neck surgery may be on the horizon.
And that's where I was Monday. I didn't get a chance to come by the blog and say hi to y'all.

Today is March 6. In 1836, the Alamo fell on this day. The people who fought were killed and thrown into a pile and burned behind the Alamo.
 
Little Texas history for ya.
 
As far as eats are going, I've really been watching everything. I thought I would try a mini splurge Monday night and had less than half a burger and a few fries and a couple of drinks. Not good. I figured it wouldn't be such a big deal since it was such a small amount and I've been so good. Nope. Heart racing and my fasting blood glucose was 130 the next morning which is high for me.
 
The weight has been doing a see-saw number since I came off the fat fast. I do expect to see a drop tomorrow.
 
Hope you all are having a great week so far. Just a couple of more days and we get another weekend. YAY!!
 
See ya Friday.
 
 


13 comments:

  1. What a fun weekend.
    I love Texas.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Very fun weekend. We crammed a lot of stuff in to a little time.

      Delete
  2. Looks like a wonderful weekend! I really enjoyed looking at the photos.

    Have a wonderful week.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It was and I'm ready for another weekend!
      Have a wonderful week too. :)

      Delete
  3. Great shots of Rachel, perfect place to do them. Love the last one, especially. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I love that one too. Was a perfect day for pics. I still can't believe she's turning 18! Ahhhh! I'm going to need some Xanax to make it rough graduation.

      Delete
  4. Yep, love Rachel's pictures!! Here is a low carb recipe blog I thought you might like!

    http://ourlifeinfood.com/

    ReplyDelete
  5. ooh I CAN NOT LOOK at her stunning pictures as I know mine is going to grow soso fast too.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Goes by in the blink of an eye and I'm not happy about it. But on the other hand, it's great to see them grow up too.

      Delete
  6. Here is another low carb recipe coming at ya!

    http://www.ibreatheimhungry.com/2013/03/low-carb-meatballs-alla-parmigiana.html

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you thank you for the links!
      I loooove I breathe I'm Hungry's website. I. Attempting her chocolate ice cream right now. But those meatballs sound wonderful.
      She also has a cookbook out!

      Delete

I love comments. Tell me what's on your mind. :)